Want to 'jump up' at Carnival 2016? Go to these events

Want to 'jump up' at Carnival 2017? Go to these events

Carnival City  Thursday, August 3rd

Junior Calypso Finals  Friday, August 4th

Children's Carnival Frolic  Saturday, August 5th  National Cricket Stadium

SMC Big People Fete  Saturday, August 5th  National Cricket Stadium

SMC Event  Sunday, August 6th

National Queen Show  Thursday, August 10th  National Cricket Stadium  8:00 PM

SMC Groovy/Soca Monarch Final  Friday, August 11th  National Cricket Stadium  8:00 PM

NLA/SMC Panorama  Saturday, August 12th  National Cricket Stadium

SMC Dimanche Gras  Sunday, August 13th  Grenada National Stadium  8:00 PM

Jouvert, Bomb Tune, Pageant, Monday Night Mas  Monday, August 14th  St. George's  4:00AM

Pageant  Monday, August 14th  St. George's  1:00PM

Parade of the Bands including bands from all parishes  Tuesday, August 15th  St. George's  1:00PM

 

2016 Results

 

Soca Monarch

 

   1 Jalon Olive aka Boyzie (Winner/Repeat Soca Monarch)

   2 Lil Natty and Thunder

   3 Trevor Douglas aka Mushman

   4 Shondell Amada ala Dash

   5 Kellon and Kelson aka Luni Spark and Electrify/Elimus Gilbert aka Inspector (Tie)

   6 Shem Bernard aka Terror De Governor/Jarvis Cuffie aka Muddy

   7 Finbar Andrews aka Shortpree

   8 Edson Mitchel aka Ajamu

   9 Keishon Hazzard aka Squeeze Head

   10 Jevaughn John aka Lil Vaughn

   11 Finley Jeffery aka Scholar

   12 Damion La Pompe Pappy Boi

   13 Kendel George aka Ledneck

   14 Sheldon Douglas

   15 Nelson Mapp aka Mr. Razor

 

 

 

  Groovy Soca Monarch

 

   1 Shondell Amada aka Dash (Winner/New Groovy Soca Monarch)

   2 Mandella McDonald aka Mandella Linx

   3 Finbar Andrews aka Scholar

   4 Elimus Gilbert aka Shortpree

   5 Hector Thomas aka Mr. Legz HT

   6 Finley Jeffery aka Scholar

   7 Laura Richardson aka Laura Lisa

   8 Valene Nedd aka Valene

   9 Leslie Modeste aka Brother B/Edson Mitchell aka Ajamu (Tie)

   10 Damion La Pompe aka Pappy Boi

   11 Kirton Roberts aka Alma Boy/Jermaine Simon aka Superstar (Tie)

 

 

Road March Winner

 

 1  Lil Natty and Thunda

 

Ole Mas

 

1  Glenroy Steele  The Worm  403

2  Cletus St. Paul  Next elecction NDC ass eating grass  375

3  Rudolph Harris  Post Office conspiracy  328

4  Claudette Williams  Minister Steele spreading Zika  303

5  Rae & Gabby Smith  Zumbie Brides  294

6  Garth (Bobby) Smith  Tax in we ass  223

7  Garth (Bobby) Smith  Boxing Gov't  196

8  Vincent Williams  Donald Trump  178

9  Catherine Henry  All the meat in the back  108

 

 

Jouvert Coloured Band Winners

 

1  Woburn City  Blue  563

2  N.E. Revelers in mud     549

3  Grenada Breweries  Carib Yellow Rebels  463

4  Levels Mas Band  Elements of time  457

5  Francis Redhead  Aqua  453

6  Big Stone Revelers  From then 'til now  372

7  IMG  Spice Chocolate  203

8  UFO     185

 

 

Jab Jab Winner

 

1  The Real Jab Jab     435

 

Pageant Traditional Mas

 

1  House of Justice  263

2  Hermitage Short Knee  254

3  Moyah  233

4  Coast Guard Rebels  231

5  Waterloo Veteran Short Knee  228

6  Tivoli Short Knee  223

7  Mt. Rich Short Knee  218

8  Waterloo Short Knee  160

 

Individual Mas Winners

 

1  Amma Dixon  209

2  Pauline Thomas  201

3  Kennisha Greenidge  187

3  Allisha Alexander  187

5  Kammisha Jeremiah  186

6  Sheneaka  174

 

Monday Night Mas

 

1  Grenada Breweries  830

2  Digicel & Westerhall  723

3  Amazing Colours  578

4  King Black  489

5  Jab Army  417

6  Levels  416

7  True Masqueraders  150

 

Fancy Mas Band of the Year

 

1  Rainbow City Promoters  1557

2  RKD & Associates  1488

3  Helen Marie & Associates  1446

4  Andre Garvey & Associates  1410

5  AJ & Associates  1121

6  Lazarus Antoine & Associates  726

 

Traditional Mas Band of the Year

 

1  Hermitage Short Knee  1071

2  Coast Guard Rebels  992

3  Demonic Angels  942

4  Tivoli Short Knee  914

5  Mt Rich Short Knee  873

6  Windsor Forest Maypole  830

7  House of Justice  263

8  Moyah Short Knee  233

9  Waterloo Veteran Short Knee  228

10  Telescope Apache  212

11  Cultural Maypole Dancers  178

12  Waterloo Short Knee  160

2017 Schedule